Bord Bia Bloom 2024 Medal Winners

Fill 1 Created with Sketch.
Combined Shape Created with Sketch.
Main Landing
Path Created with Sketch.
Fill 1 Created with Sketch.

A total of 38 medals (11 gold, 14 silver-gilt, 9 silver and 4 bronze) were awarded to show garden designers (seven gold medals) and plant nurseries (four gold medals) on opening morning of Bord Bia Bloom 2024. For a list of winners broken down by county, please click here.

Best in Category

Large

  • Coming Home to Nature, designed by Nicola Haines, sponsored by Fingal County Council

Medium

  • Citroën Floating Lounge Garden, designed by Joe Eustace, sponsored by Citroën Ireland

Small

  • Óir – The Zarbee’s Garden, designed by Leonie Cornelius, sponsored by Zarbee’s.

Concept

  • In Perspective, designed by Oliver & Liat Schurmann, sponsored by the European Commission

Gold

  • St James’s Hospital (BRAVE) ‘Highlighting Hereditary Cancer’ Garden, designed by Linda McKeown, sponsored by St.James’s Hospital, Exact Sciences and Gilead
  • The Mind Yourself Garden, designed by Sarah Buckley, sponsored by Westland Horticulture as part of Bord Bia Bloom’s Cultivating Talent Initiative
  • In Perspective, Oliver & Liat Schurmann, sponsored by the European Commission
  • Coming Home to Nature, Nicola Haines, sponsored by Fingal County Council
  • Citroën Floating Lounge Garden, Joe Eustace, sponsored by Citroën Ireland
  • Óir – The Zarbee’s Garden, Leonie Cornelius, sponsored by Zarbee’s

Silver-Gilt

  • Love that Keelings Feeling Garden, designed by James Purdy, sponsored by Keelings
  • Rewild!, designed by Nora Tombor sponsored by Westland Horticulture as part of Bord Bia Bloom’s Cultivating Talent Initiative
  • Children’s Health Foundation Garden of Music and Play, designed by Declan McKenna, sponsored by Children’s Health Foundation
  • A Space for Possibilities: The Modular Container Garden, designed by Louise Checa
  • Nourishing Dairy – From the Ground Up, designed by Tünde Perry, sponsored by National Dairy Council

Silver

  • Sun Harness Garden, designed by Hendrik Lepel, sponsored by Peppermint Farm Glasshouses
  • Universal – Despicable Me 4 Garden, designed by Benny Magennis, sponsored by Universal Pictures Ireland
  • Rathcroghan Ogham Alphabet Garden, Richard Farrell & Team, sponsored by Farming Rathcroghan CLG/Rathcroghan Visitor Centre
  • Tusla Fostering Garden- “Together We Grow”, designed by Robert Moore, sponsored by Tusla – Child and Family Agency

Bronze

  • Above & Beyond, designed by Gavin Saunders and Stephen Mackle, sponsored by Natural World Products and New Leaf Compost
  • Marie Keating Foundation ‘Early Cancer Detection is Key’ Garden, designed by David Gallagher, sponsored by Marie Keating Foundation and AstraZeneca
  • Love Letter to Abbeyleix, designed by Patrik Weisser, sponsored by Abbeyleix House and Farm
  • Brigid 1500 Commemorative Garden, designed by Heritage Design Group, supported by Brigid 1500

Certificate of Distinction

  • The Cloak and the Oak by Mr Dunne’s Fifth Class, St Brigid’s Primary School, Kildare Town
  • Ballyfoyle Community Garden – Our Sense of Place by Ballyfoyle Community Group, Kilkenny
  • Grian Árd by Granard Motte Community Enterprise CLG, Longford
  • Bheaga na gCuimhní Cinn – Little Worlds of Memories by Sheila and Carole in association with The Alzheimer Society of Ireland

Highly-Commended

  • 3:30:300 by Lennoxvale Tree Nursery and Malone Gateway, Belfast
  • The Fibonacci Sequence and the Golden Ratio in Nature by St Louis Grammar School, Kilkeel, Newry
  • Pocket Forests Postcard Garden by Pocket Forests
  • The Nurture Room by Sacred Heart Junior School, Tallaght
  • Let’s Talk about the Elephant in the (Garden) Room by Dublin Samaritans
  • Green Booth – A Sustainable Urban Green Space for a Liveable/Thriving Future by Powerscourt Estate, Wicklow

Commended

  • Magic of the Kingdom That Lies Beneath and Above Through the Power of Brigid by Uí Máine Kingdom, Ballinasloe
  • Forget Me Not by Cluain Lir Community Nursing Unit, Mullingar
  • Ode to an Irish Bog by Society of St Vincent de Paul (SVP) Fairgreen Resource Centre Tinahely Gardening Group, Wicklow

Best in Show

  • Boyne Garden Centre & Nursery, Slane, Meath

Gold

  • Kells Bay House and Gardens, Cahersiveen, Kerry
  • Boyne Garden Centre & Nursery, Slane, Meath
  • W.S. Warmenhoven, Hillegom, The Netherlands
  • Kilmurry Nursery, Gorey, Wexford

Silver-Gilt

  • Hopeless Botanics, Dublin 8, Dublin
  • Three Gates Garden Centre and Florist, Naul, Dublin
  • Plant Store Ireland, Dublin 8, Dublin
  • Galway and Roscommon Education and Training Board (GRETB), Clonbur, Galway
  • Greenart Production, Alkmaar, Holland
  • Doran Nurseries/Irishplants.ie, Naas, Kildare
  • Doran Nurseries / The Bee’s Knees, Naas, Kildare
  • Riverlane Nursery, Trim, Meath
  • Western Plant Nursery Ltd, Drumard, Sligo

Silver

  • Woodview Plants, Naas, Kildare
  • The Flower Farmers of Ireland, Navan, Meath
  • Little Green Growers, Strokestown, Rscommon
  • Shady Plants, Clashmore, Waterford
  • Irish Fuchsia Nursery, Gorey, Wexford

Gold

  • Crataegus monogyna ‘ Hawthorn in Autumn’ by Dianne Sutherland: Gold / Best in Category – Botanical Art (Stone, England) – Botanical – Watercolour
  • Quercus roubur ‘Oak in Autumn’ by Dianne Sutherland: Gold (Stone, England) – Botanical – Watercolour on paper
  • ‘The wonders we carry within…’ by Nicola Morrin: Gold / Best in Category – Floral Art (Athy, Kildare) – Floral – Watercolour on paper

Silver-Gilt

  • Coryllus avellana (Hazel) by Jane Stark: Silver-Gilt  (Moycullen, Galway) – Botanical – Colour Pencil
  • Taxus baccata, Yew tree by  Niamh Harding-Miller: Silver-Gilt (Enniskerry, Wicklow) – Botanical – watercolour and pencil
  • Taxus baccata, Yew branch with seeds by Niamh Harding-Miller: Silver-Gilt (Enniskerry, Wicklow) – Botanical – watercolour
  • Japanese anemones by Anne McLeod: Silver-Gilt (Wexford) – Floral – Watercolour
  • Aspen Populus tremula by Lynn Stringer: Silver-Gilt (Wicklow) – Botanical – Watercolour

Silver

  • ‘The flow is on’, Rubus fructicosus, Bramble flowers by  Shevaun Doherty: Silver (Broadford, Kildare) – Botanical – Watercolour
  • Hepatica nobilis by Margareta Pertl: Silver (Dublin 9, Dublin) – Botanical – Watercolour
  • Scots Pine Pinus sylvestris by Yanny Petters: Silver (Enniskerry, Wicklow) – Botanical – Watercolour
  • Swedes Silver by Tricia Hogan (Dublin 15, Dublin) – Floral – Watercolour
  • Wild Oats by Lynn Stringer: Silver (Wicklow) – Floral – Coloured Pencil
  • Shasta Daisies by Sue van Coppenhagen: Silver (Ladysbridge, Cork) – Floral –  Coloured Pencil

Bronze

Alnus glutinosa by Olwyn Burke: Bronze (Glasnevin, Dublin 9) – Botanical – Watercolour

Camellia japonica ‘Adolphe Audusson (work in progress) by Shevaun Doherty: Bronze (Broadford, Kildare) – Botanical – Fine Liner (Ink)

Upon a Pond in the Phoenix Park by Mark Byrne: Bronze (Leixlip, Kildare) – Floral – Watercolour

Striking Contrasts

Gold

Christine Rigley, Co Wexford Garden and Flower Club (Enniscorthy, Wexford)

Silver-Gilt

Audrone Gedzeviciene, Doddervale Flower Club (Knocklyon, Dublin)

Silver

Judith Clarke, South Dublin Flower Club (Ballybrack, Dublin)

Bronze

Yvette Bloomfield, Trim Floral Art Group (Kildalkey, Meath)

Megumi Doody, Sutton Floral Art Group (Sutton, Dublin)

Cindy Reynolds, South Dublin Flower Club (Blackrock, Dublin)

Fireworks

Gold

Stephen Mc Donnell, Naul Gardening and Flower Club (Brighton, UK)

Silver-Gilt

Sharon O’Sullivan, Sutton Floral Art Group (Malahide, Dublin)

Silver

Harumi Langford, South Dublin Flower Club (Blackrock, Dublin)

Bronze

Ann Hester, Cork Flower Club (Passage West, Cork)

Adrienne Thompson, Naas Flower and Garden Club (Kilcullen, Kildare)

Rustic Charm

Gold

Jane Symes, Co Wexford Garden and Flower Club (New Ross, Wexford)

Silver-Gilt

Maureen Fagan, Maynooth Flower and Garden Club (Maynooth, Kildare)

Silver

Bridget Morley, Galway Flower and Garden Club (Oughterard, Galway)

Angela Heffron, Cobh Flower and Horticulture Club (Cobh, Cork)

Bronze

Margaret Quinn, North Dublin Flower Club (Raheny, Dublin)

Strata

Gold

Karen O’Farrell, Sutton Floral Art Group (Rush, Dublin)

Silver-Gilt

Thérése Kilcullen, South Dublin Flower Club (Blackrock, Dublin)

Silver

Kathleen Barrett, Limerick Flower Club (Athea, Limerick)

Marion McGee, Monaghan Flower and Garden Club (Tynan, Armagh)

Bronze

Avril Maher, Maynooth Flower and Garden Club (Athy, Kildare)

Eastern Promise

Gold / Best in Show

Marion Usher, North Dublin Flower Club (Raheny, Dublin)

Silver-Gilt

Sharon O’Sullivan, Sutton Floral Art Group (Malahide, Dublin)

Silver

Ann Clifford, Doddervale Flower Club (Dundrum, Dublin)

Bridget Morley, Galway Flower and Garden Club (Oughterard, Galway)

Bronze

Ann Hester, Cork Flower Club (Passage West, Cork)

2024 Show Gardens

Check out all of the incredible Show Gardens that displayed a Bord Bia Bloom 2024